NEWS

 
End of season May 2018
 
Liss RBL A   for winning Div 1 & Sovereign B for runners up
Aldershot Traction A   for winning Div 2 & Lindford B for runners up
Frensham C   for winning Div 3 & Bourne A for runners up
Nigel Phillips   for winning Snooker Singles & Dominic Holmes for runners up
P Lee & Terry Bradley   for winning Snooker Doubles
I Williams & M Blissett   for runners up Snooker Doubles
Sovereign B   for winning the Snooker Handicap & Hindhead RBL D for runners up
Simon Laney   for winning the Billiards Singles & Martin Wells for runners up
Simon Laney   for winning the Billiards Singles Handicap & Mike Hitchen for runners up
Farnham Cons A   for winning the Billiards & Sovereign for runners up
Farnham Cons A   for winning the Billiards Handicap & Bourne for runners up
Terry Bradley   for winning the Presidents Trophy & Mike Casey for runners up
 
End of season May 2017
Liss RBL A   for winning Div 1 & Comrades A for runners up
Hindhead RBL B   for winning Div 2 & Shottermill C for runners up
Passfield A   for winning Div 3 & Alton Cons E for runners up
Nick Booth   for winning Snooker Singles & Tony Edwards for runners up
T Edwards & L Andrea   for winning Snooker Doubles
A Young & D Goodall   for runners up Snooker Doubles
Liss RBL A   for winning the Snooker Handicap & Sovereign B for runners up
Clive Jones   for winning the Billiards Singles & Martin Wells for runners up
Clive Jones   for winning the Billiards Singles Handicap & Mike Hitchen for runners up
Farnham Cons B   for winning the Billiards & Farnham Cons A for runners up
Farnham Cons A   for winning the Billiards Handicap & Farnham Cons B for runners up
Jason Toovey   for winning the Presidents Trophy & Dean Goodall for runners up

9/06/2017


 

Sunday 5th March 2017

There were 46 players who entered the presidents trophy this year giving a total prize fund of £230

The winner was Jason Toovey who received £70
Runner-up Dean Goodall who received £35
Semi finalists Lee Coyne & Tony Edwards £25 each

A plate competition was also held
Winner was Dan Hammond
who received £35
Runner-up was
Andy Young who received £20

The highest break of the day was a 68 made by Tony Edwards who received £20 other breaks made were

Tony Edwards 68,51
Dan Hammond 45,32
Aiden Abbott 44
Lee Coyne 42,31,30
Andy Young 42,30
Dean Goodall 38
Dominic Holmes 37
Jason Toovey 35,30
Mark Blisett 32
Paul Ferguson 30

We hope everyone enjoyed the day and will
be entering again next year

Many thanks once again to Mick & Jill at the Sovereign snooker club for the use of their venue to hold the presidents trophy

Jason Toovey & Dean Goodall Main Draw Finalist
and Dan Hammond & Andy Young Plate Finalist

05/03/2017


 

 
End of season May 2016
Sovereign B   for winning Div 1 & Sovereign A for runners up
Aldershot Traction A   for winning Div 2 & Grayshott A for runners up
Shottermill A   for winning Div 3 & Frensham RBL B for runners up
Tony Edwards   for winning Snooker Singles & Ian Williams for runners up
 T Phillips & J Matthews   for winning Snooker Doubles
M Casey & I Etherington   for runners up Snooker Doubles
Sovereign B   for winning the Snooker Handicap & Passfield B for runners up
Martin Wells   for winning the Billiards Singles & Clive Jones for runners up
Ray Mears   for winning the Billiards Singles Handicap & Derek Payne for runners up
Sovereign   for winning the Billiards & Farnham Conservatives B for runners up
Farnham Conservatives B   for winning the Billiards Handicap & Farnham Conservatives A for runners up
Terry Bradley   for winning the Presidents Trophy & Ian Williams for runners up

04/06/2016


 
 

Sunday 13th March 2016

There were 32 players who entered the presidents trophy this year giving a total prize fund of £160

The winner was Terry Bradley who received £50
Runner-up Ian Williams who received £25
Semi finalists Andy Young & Paul Ferguson £15 each

A plate competition was also held
Winner was Matt Hammond who received £25
Runner-up was Andi Jones who received £15

The highest break of the day was a 45 made by Terry Bradley who received £15 other breaks made were

Terry Bradley 45,38,35
Matt Hammond 37,44,41
Andi Jones 36
Dean Goodall 34
Dominic Holmes 31,30
Ian Williams 31
Andy Young 31

We hope everyone enjoyed the day and will
be entering again next year

Many thanks once again to Mick & Jill at the Sovereign snooker club for the use of their venue to hold the presidents trophy

Terry Bradley Finalist winner and Ian Williams Runner-up
Matt Hammond Plate winner and Andi Jones Runner-up

13/03/2016


 

End of season April 2015
Liss RBL A   for winning Div 1 & Comrades for runners up
Farnborough RBL A   for winning Div 2 & Bordon WMC A for runners up
Farnham Conservatives B   for winning Div 3 & Liss RBL C for runners up
Aldershot Traction F   for winning Div 4 & The Bourne A
Dominic Holmes   for winning Snooker Singles & Tony Edwards for runners up
N Booth & P Murphy   for winning Snooker Doubles  
M Casey & I Etherington   for runners up Snooker Doubles
Liss RBL A   for winning the Snooker Handicap & Hindhead RBL C for runners up
Dean Goodall   for winning the Billiards Singles & Mike Hitchen for runners up
Dean Goodall   for winning the Billiards Singles Handicap & Mike Hitchen for runners up
Frensham RBL A   for winning the Billiards & Sovereign for runners up
Farnham Conservatives A   for winning the Billiards Handicap & The Bourne for runners up
Rob Donohoe   for winning the Presidents Trophy & Steve Murphy for runners up

17/09/2015


 

Sunday 1st March 2015

There were 43 players who entered the presidents trophy this year giving a total prize fund of £215

The winner was Rob Donohoe who received £70
Runner-up Steve Murphy who received £35
Semi finalists Simon Laney & Alex Gharibian £20 each

A plate competition was also held
Winner was Karol Mikowski who received £30
Runner-up was Ian Williams who received £20

The highest break of the day was a 76 made by Tony Edwards who received £20 other breaks made were

Ian Etherington 58      Alex Royale 49,41
Simon Laney 44          Alex Gharibian 43,41
Terry Bradley 40         Karol Mikowski 38
Michael Casey 36        Ian Finch 34
Ben Ivory 31               Matt Hammond 35,33
Rob Donohoe 31         Steve Counter 38,34,20

We hope everyone enjoyed the day and will
be entering again next year

Many thanks once again to Mick & Jill at the Sovereign snooker club for the use of their venue to hold the presidents trophy

Rob Donohoe Finalist winner
and Steve Murphy Runner-up

01/03/2015


 

End of season April 2014
Liss RBL A   for winning Div 1 & Liss RBL B for runners up
Rowledge D   for winning Div 2 & Hindhead RBL A for runners up
Shottermill C   for winning Div 3 & Lindford B for runners up
Dominic Holmes   for winning Snooker Singles & Ian White for runners up
Karol Mikowski & Nick Booth   for winning Snooker Doubles
Derek Payne & Clive Jones   for runners up Snooker Doubles
Hindhead RBL D   for winning the Snooker Handicap & The Bourne A for runners up
Martin Wells   for winning the Billiards Singles & Gilbert Jones for runners up
Farnham Conservatives A   for winning the Billiards & Farnham Conservatives B for runners up
Sovereign   for winning the Billiards Handicap & Farnham Cons B for runners up
Robert Toulouse   for winning the Presidents Trophy & Ian Etherington for runners up

05/06/2014


 

Sunday 9th March 2014

There were 35 players who entered the presidents trophy this year giving a total prize fund of £175

The winner was Robert Toulouse who received £60
Runner-up
Ian Etherington who received £30
Semi finalists Simon Laney & Michael Casey £15 each

A plate competition was also held
Winner was Ian White who received £25
Runner-up was Charlie West who received £15

The highest break of the day was a 63 made by Kevin Woodford who received £15 other breaks made were
Simon Laney 39,38,39,41,34.53,46,31
Michael Casey 55,33       Ian Etherington 48
Robert Toulouse 41,47   Andy Young 41
Paul White 25,30            Ben Coombes 30
Ian White 27,24              Tony Wiles 29
Alex Gharibian 25          Bruce Peto 22,24

We hope everyone enjoyed the day and will
be entering again next year

Many thanks once again to Mick & Jill at the Sovereign snooker club for the use of their venue to hold the presidents trophy

Robert Toulouse Finalist winner 
and Ian
Etherington Runner-up
 

09/03/2014


End of season April 2013
Comrades A   for winning Div 1 & Sovereign A for runners up
Liberal A   for winning Div 2 & Grayshott A for runners up
Rowledge D   for winning Div 3 & Alton Cons E for runners up
Simon Laney   for winning Snooker Singles & Mike Casey for runners up
Dominic Holmes & Jimmy Ray   for winning Snooker Doubles
Alex Royall & Ben Ivory   for runners up Snooker Doubles
Rowledge C   for winning the Snooker Handicap & Rowledge B for runners up
Martin Wells   for winning the Billiards Singles & Gilbert Jones for runners up
Farnham Conservatives   for winning the Billiards & Farnham Liberal for runners up
Farnham Conservatives   for winning the Billiards Handicap & Farnham Liberal for runners up
Andy Young   for winning the Presidents Trophy & Matt Ellis for runners up

06/06/2013


Sunday 24th February 2013

There were 28 players who entered the presidents trophy this year giving a total prize fund of £140

Winner was Andy Young who received £50 and the trophy
Runner up was Matt Ellis who received £25
Semi finalists were Dave Tink & Steve Hogg £10 each

A plate competition was also held
Winner was Ian Etherington who received £20
Runner up was Bruce Peto who received £10

The highest break of the day was a 49 made by Simon Laney who received £15 he also made breaks of 41 and 39 other breaks were Andy Young 37, Dominic Holmes 36, and Ian Etherington 36

We hope everyone enjoyed the day and will be entering again next year

Many thanks once again to Mick & Jill at the Sovereign snooker club for the use of their venue to hold the presidents trophy

Andy Young & Matt Ellis Finalists

24/02/2013


Cuestars

Competitions take place on Sundays between October and May, and cater for players aged eight to 80 - and in some cases even older!

All competition draws take place at 10.30am prompt. Entry fees are taken on the day. All tables used for competition matches are free of charge.

Download the cuestars calendar
and the cuestars competitions
See their website for more information

17/10/2012


AGM 2012 Update

There were three proposals put forward for this years AGM

1. NO vote on changing the league format

2. YES vote for relegation of THREE teams for next season

3. YES vote for results to be emailed, text message or on line by Sunday 9pm

 

Mark Selby is booked for the presentation night on Friday the 9th November

23/6/2012

Proposal from the committee

The committee have been considering ways to attract new teams, and keep existing teams, into the league – one of the problems teams have is getting enough players to turn out on the night, even if they have five or more registered, this results in postponed matches or turning up with three players and forfeiting a frame.

The proposal is to play three single frames as normal and then to play the forth frame as a pairs match, allowing one or two of the first players to play again.

At the start of the match
1. The first three players to be drawn as normal by the visiting captain
2. The two PAIRS players would then be nominated by their own captains  (before the first singles frame)
3. Three single frames will be played first and the pairs played last.
4. The pairs frame would count as
one point only

VOTE AT THE AGM
This proposal will be put to the vote at the AGM. Team Captains and or a representative from the club may vote. I look forward to hearing your views at the meeting before voting commences.

Ken Scott

13/5/2012


End of season March 2012
Comrades A   for winning Div 1 & Sovereign A for runners up
Liss A   for winning Div 2 & Hindhead RBL A for runners up
Grayshott A   for winning Div 3 & Alder Valley B for runners up
Simon Laney   for winning Snooker Singles & Michael Casey for runners up
 Alex Royall & Ben Ivory    for winning Snooker Doubles
Paul Lee & Gerry Casey    for runners up Snooker Doubles
Liss RBL A   for winning the Snooker Handicap & Grayshott A for runners up
Martin Wells   for winning the Billiards Singles & Mike Hitchen for runners up
Farnham Conservatives   for winning the Billiards & Farnham Liberal for runners up
Farnham Conservatives   for winning the Billiards Handicap & Farnham Liberal for runners up
Dominic Holmes   for winning the Presidents Trophy

28/5/2012


 
PRESIDENTS TROPHY Sunday 4th March 2012 Dominic Holmes & Dean Goodall Finalists


There were 17 players who entered the presidents trophy this year giving a total prize fund of £85
Winner was Dominic Holmes who received £35 and the trophy
Runner up was Dean Goodall who received £15
Semi finalists were Jimmy Ray & Alex Royal £5 each

A plate competition was also held
Winner was Richard Berkij who received £10
Runner up was Mike Casey who received £5

The highest break of the day was a 50 made by Alex Royal who received £10 other breaks included Dominic Holmes 46, Dean Goodall 41, Ian Etherington 41
We hope everyone enjoyed the day and will be entering again next year

Many thanks once again to Mick & Jill at the Sovereign snooker club for the use of their venue to hold the presidents trophy
 

4/3/2012


 

1. AGM: 6th June 2011. All amendments incorporated in rules 2010
2. AGM: 6th June 2011 At the AGM a vote for the adoption of rules 2010 V10 was proposed and voted on and passed unanimously.
     2.1 A proposal to change Rule 4.1 was passed.
     2.2 A proposal to change Rule 4.4 was passed.

03/12/11


Lindford E division one have pulled out of the league, any team who would of played Lindford E please now treat this match as a bye.

20/09/11


End of season March 2011
 
Comrades A   for winning Div 1 & Bordon A for runners up
Alton Cons D   for winning Div 2 & Alton Cons A for runners up
Liss RBL B   for winning Div 3 & Shottermill A for runners up
Liberal B   for winning Div 4 & Alder Vally D for runners up
Nick Booth   for winning Snooker Singles & Mark Chatfield for runners up
Jon Larbey & Steve Counter   for winning Snooker Doubles
Karol Mikowski & Nick Booth   for runners up Snooker Doubles
Rowledge B   for winning the Snooker Handicap & Alder Valley B for runners up
Martin Wells   for winning the Billiards Singles & Gilbert Jones for runners up
Farnham Conservatives   for winning the Billiards & Farnham Liberal for runners up
Farnham Liberal   for winning the Billiards Handicap & Farnham Cons for runners up
Steve Murphy   for winning the Presidents Trophy

26/05/11


 
PRESIDENTS TROPHY Sunday 20th February 2011 Steve Murphy & Dean Goodall Finalists


There were 22 players who entered the presidents trophy this year giving a total prize fund of £110

Winner was Steve Murphy who received £40 and the trophy
Runner up was Dean Goodall who received £20
Semi finalists were Andy Young & Mike Casey £5 each

A plate competition was also held
Winner was Ian Etherington who received £20
Runner up was Peter Casey who received £10

The highest break of the day was a 62 made by Ian Etherington who received £10 other breaks included Simon Laney 56, Mike Casey 50, Paul Lee 45,49

We hope everyone enjoyed the day and will be entering again next year

Many thanks to Mick & Jill at the Sovereign snooker club for the use of their facilities

20/02/11


Shottermill C (Division 1) will now be playing their home matches at the Comrades club the address is Haslemere & District Comrades Club, 17 high street, Haslemere Surrey GU27 2HG. Comrades do not allow any women into the club, or anyone under the age of 18. If they come up against a team which does not comply with these two rules
they will give up home advantage and play the match away. Players will not be allowed to bring females to watch

Sept 2010


At the AGM 2010 these new rules were proposed and carried with a majority vote.

Rule Change proposed by Ray Mears

3.2  In the event at the end of the season that two or more teams have the same number of frame wins, the number of match wins will decide, the team having the most match wins finishing higher.  In the event at the end of the season that two or more teams have the same number of frame wins and the same number of match wins, the number of drawn matches will decide, the team having the most match draws finishing higher.  If these are all equal a play off will be arranged by the committee (this applies to promotion and relegation).


Rule Change proposed by Drew Calver

3.3  Any new teams elected to the League will commence in the lowest division. However If a new team enters the
        league with two or more players who have previously played in a higher division, they can ask to be placed at the
        committee's discretion in a higher division.


Rule Change proposed Ryan Mears

10.7  In the Billiards League, the team will consist of three players with the winner of each game being the first player to
         reach or pass 150 points, one point awarded for each 25 points scored. In the Snooker League, each pair shall
         play one frame. All matches must be played to the finish.


Rule Change proposed by Andy Young & Paul Lee

12.    Individual Competitions

     1) Billiards
        
All matches up to and including the quarter finals shall be 200 up, the semi-final 250 up and the final 300 up.

     2) Individual Snooker Championships
          All matches up to and including the
quarter finals shall be the best of 3 frames. The quarter finals and semi finals
          shall be the best of 5 frames. The final shall be the best of 7 frames.

     3) Snooker Pairs Championships
         All matches up to and including the final
shall be the best of 3 frames. The final shall be the best of 5 frames.

March 2010


End of season March 2010
 
Shottermil C   for winning Div 1 & Bordon C for runners up
Grayshott B   for winning Div 2 &  Frensham B for runners up
Alton Cons C   for winning Div 3 & Alder Valley C for runners up
Alton Cons D   for winning Div 4 & Liss RBL B for runners up
Ryan Mears   for winning Snooker Singles & Gerry Casey for runners up
Ian Etherington & Michael Casey   for winning Snooker Doubles
Mark Chatfield & Mike Armitage    for runners up Snooker Doubles
Alton Cons D   for winning the Snooker Handicap & Passfield A for runners up
Ryan Mears   for winning the Billiards Singles & Dean Goodall for runners up
Farnham Conservatives   for winning the Billiards & Farnham Liberal for runners up
Farnham Liberal   for winning the Billiards Handicap & The Bourne for runners up
 

At the AGM 2009 new rules were proposed and carried with a majority vote.

Rule Change

3.2 Team promotion and relegation in League Divisions - Winners and runners up are promoted - bottom two
     teams are relegated.

In the event at the end of the season that two or more teams have the same number of wins the number of drawn and lost frames will be taken into account - if these are all equal a play off will be arranged by the committee (this applies to promotion and relegation)

10.8    The result of the match may be reported by email or web page WWW.fdbsl.co.uk - or by post.

10.9    The captain of the winning team will be responsible to report the result - if a draw the home team captain is  responsible

10.10 Both captains will be issued with a results card that will be signed by both captains - both captains will keep the card for reference until the end of the season 

10.11 DO NOT POST THE CARDS The result cards WILL NOT HAVE STAMPS PROVIDED - If E-Mail or WEB is not used, the Captain MUST ensure the correct postage stamp is applied to the card or letter - Cards WILL NOT be collected from the post office if unstamped, and will be recorded as No Card Received - NCR Match Draw


        Player Registration - all players must be registered two weeks before they can play - register online or
 post to Steve Thomas 18 Imadene Crescent Lindford Bordon Hants GU35 0PH

 Ken Scott

 Chairman F&D S&B League


End of season March 2009
 
Shottermil C   for winning Div 1 & Rileys for runners up
Grayshott C   for winning Div 2 & Lindford E for runners up
Lindford A   for winning Div 3 & Grayshott A for runners up
Frensham RBL D   for winning Div 4 & Alder Valley C for runners up
Ryan Mears   for winning Snooker Singles & Mike Casey for runners up
Dean Goodall & Ryan Mears   for winning Snooker Doubles
Ian Etherington & Michael Casey    for runners up Snooker Doubles
Alton Cons A   for winning the Snooker Handicap & Bordon C for runners up
Ryan Mears   for winning the Billiards Singles & Gilbert Jones for runners up
Liberal   for winning the Billiards & Farnham Conservatives for runners up
Farnham Cons   for winning the Billiards Handicap & Riley's for runners up
 

 
End of season March 2008
 
Shottermil C   for winning Div 1 & Bordon C for runners up
Rowledge A   for winning Div 2 & Hindhead Golf B for runners up
The Bourne   for winning Div 3 & Grayshott B for runners up
Lindford A   for winning Div 4 & Farnham Liberal B for runners up
Farnham Conservatives   for winning the Billiards & Farnham Liberal for runners up
 

 

OBITUARIES
 
It is with great sadness we have to report the death of Steve Murphy. Steve passed away on the 6th June 2015.
For anyone wishing to pay their respects his funeral will be held at Aldershot crematorium on Friday at 10.30.
He played in the FDBSL for over 20 years at Liss RBL.
Steve will be sadly missed by us all.
 
It is with great sadness we have to report the death of Peter Finch. Peter passed away on 08 November 2014.
He played in the FDBSL for over 50 years at Whitehill and the Grayshott Social Club.
Peter will be sadly missed by us all.
 
Mr Thom Wells sadly passed away on the morning of Saturday 1st February 2014 at the age of 84.
 
It is with great sadness we have to report the death of Jullian Collins. Jullian passed away after a long battle with Leukaemia. Jullian played in the FDBSL for many years at the Hindhead RBL, He will be sadly missed by us all. His cremation is at the Guildford crematorium on Friday April 26th 2013
 
It is with great sadness we have to report the death of Peter Collier. Peter Played Snooker for Hindhead RBL A, he sadly lost his battle for life a couple of weeks ago. July 2012
 
It is with great sadness we have to report the death of Ken Mansell. Ken sadly died peacefully during his sleep, on Thursday 25th November 2010.
Ken was a great sportsman, having played football and cricket; he was also a cricket umpire, and a personal friend. Many more knew him as a snooker player, playing for his club Lindford ‘C’ team for over twenty years. He was a great competitor, scrupulously fair, and could quote all the rules of snooker. His invaluable advice to players, such as ‘Take your time‘ ‘Have a good look‘ ‘It’s a triple Selco‘ ‘Hit it where the light shines‘ Will always be remembered On the circuit
 
It is with great sadness we have to report the death of an old league snooker player Mr Albert Hubbard (Albie to most). Albert sadly lost his battle for life on Thursday 4th November 2010.
Albert played snooker in the FDBSL for many years playing at the Liberal Club, He was a good friend and will be sadly missed by us all.
 
 
 
 
www.000webhost.com